47 Islay Street, Glenorchy, Queenstown-Lakes
A spectacular and popular 'great walk' with scenery to rival any track, excellent facilities and a satisfying pace. This walk is a must for New Zealand trampers, and serious consideration for international visitors. Leaving from Glenorchy at the northern tip of Lake Wakatipu, travellers must first make their way to The Routeburn Shelter, where camping is permitted. The first official day is a gentle incline of 8.8km which takes around three or more hours at a fairly steady pace. Scenic highlights bear delicious names like Sugarloaf Stream and Bridal Veil Waterfall. An immaculate alpine meadow forms Routeburn flats, where there are campsites and a hut. Further uphill is the Routeburn Falls hut which has 48 bunks and most choose to stay. Day two begins with a steeper climb up to the Harris Saddle, also known as Tarahaka Whakatipu, where the spectacular Darran mountans come into view as the track descends and traverses the Hollyford Face. Sometimes this is a windy spot. After being treated to the sights of calm alpine tarns all day, Lake McKenzie is yet another impressive sight. All up, to get to the Lake Mackenzie hut, it is 11.3km, taking up to 6 hours. The third day, down to 'The Divide' may be easier on the lungs but tougher on the hips and knees. Grassy at first the track descends into beech forest then passes splendid 174m Erland Falls. Keen trampers take a side trip up to Key Summit for yet more views, while others head down for what is a long drive back to Glenorchy. Things to note here, see DoC for all your planning and preparations. Huts and campsites need to be booked in summer months. All year round check the slip and avalanche warnings, it is a dynamic environment and anything can happen at any time. See the links to the private providers of transport below, some planning is also required for the end-to-end road transport as it is more than 300km!
Nearby this Place
Featured Nearby
Featured Nearby